You are currently viewing Doug’s Fearless 2024 Golden Globes Predictions – Television

Doug’s Fearless 2024 Golden Globes Predictions – Television

Best Television Series — Drama

1923

The Crown

The Diplomat

The Last of Us

The Morning Show

Succession

Will win: The Last of Us

Could win: Succession

Should win: Succession

 

Best Television Series — Musical or Comedy

Abbott Elementary

Barry

The Bear

Jury Duty

Only Murders in the Building

Ted Lasso

Will win: The Bear

Could win: Abbott Elementary

Should win: Jury Duty

 

Best Limited or Anthology Series or Television Film

All the Light We Cannot See

Beef

Daisy Jones and the Six

Fargo

Fellow Travelers

Lessons in Chemistry

Will win: Beef

Could win: Fellow Travelers

Should win: Beef

 

Best Actor in a Television Series – Drama

Brian Cox, Succession

Kieran Culkin, Succession

Gary Oldman, Slow Horses

Pedro Pascal, The Last of Us

Jeremy Strong, Succession

Dominic West, The Crown

Will win: Pascal

Could win: Culkin

Should win: Culkin

 

Best Actress in a Television Series – Drama

Helen Mirren, 1923

Bella Ramsey, The Last of Us

Kerri Russell, The Diplomat

Sarah Snook, Succession

Imelda Staunton, The Crown

Emma Stone, The Curse

Will win: Stone

Could win: Ramsey

Should win: Ramsey

 

Best Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Bill Hader, Barry

Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building

Jason Segel, Shrinking

Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building

Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso

Jeremy Allen White, The Bear

Will win: White

Could win: Hader

Should win: Martin

 

Best Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary

Ayo Edebiri, The Bear

Elle Fanning, The Great

Selena Gomez, Only Murders in the Building

Natasha Lyonne, Poker Face

Will win: Edebiri

Could win: Fanning

Should win: Lyonne

 

Best Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Television Film

Matt Bomer, Fellow Travelers

Sam Claflin, Daisy Jones and the Six

Jon Hamm, Fargo

Woody Harrelson, White House Plumbers

David Oyelowo, Lawman: Bass Reeves

Steven Yeun, Beef

Will win: Yeun

Could win: Oyelowo

Should win: Hamm

.

Best Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Television Film

Riley Keough, Daisy Jones and the Six

Brie Larson, Lessons in Chemistry

Elizabeth Olsen, Love and Death

Juno Temple, Fargo

Rachel Weisz, Dead Ringers

Ali Wong, Beef

Will win: Wong

Could win: Keough

Should win: Weisz

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Television Series — Musical-Comedy or Drama

Billy Crudup, The Morning Show

Matthew MacFadyen, Succession

James Marsden, Jury Duty

Ebon Moss-Bachrach, The Bear

Alan Ruck, Succession

Alexander Skarsgård, Succession

Will win: Moss-Bachrach

Could win: MacFadyen

Should win: Marsden

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Television Series — Musical-Comedy or Drama

J. Smith Cameron, Succession

Elizabeth Debicki, The Crown

Abby Elliott, The Bear

Christina Ricci, Yellowjackets

Meryl Streep, Only Murders in the Building

Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso

Will win: Streep

Could win: Ricci

Should win: Streep

 

Best Performance in Stand-up Comedy on Television 

Ricky Gervais: Armageddon

Trevor Noah: Where Was I

Chris Rock: Selective Outrage

Amy Schumer: Emergency Contact

Sarah Silverman: Someone You Love

Wanda Sykes: I’m an Entertainer

Will win: Rock

Could win: Noah

Should win: Rock