You are currently viewing Doug’s Fearless January 2024 Emmy Predictions

Doug’s Fearless January 2024 Emmy Predictions

Because there will be more in September! (Supposedly)

Outstanding Drama Series

Andor

Better Call Saul

The Crown

House of the Dragon

The Last of Us

Succession

The White Lotus

Yellowjackets

Will win: Succession

Could win: The Last of Us

Should win: Succession

 

Actor in a Drama Series

Jeff Bridges, The Old Man

Brian Cox, Succession

Kieran Culkin, Succession

Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul

Pedro Pascal, The Last of Us

Jeremy Strong, Succession

Will win: I don’t want to jinx Culkin, so I’ll say Odenkirk (it really should be Culkin)

Could win: Pascal

Should win: Culkin

 

Actress in a Drama Series

Sharon Horgan, Bad Sisters

Melanie Lynskey, Yellowjackets

Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale

Bella Ramsey, The Last of Us

Keri Russell, The Diplomat

Sarah Snook, Succession

Will win: Snook

Could win: Ramsey

Should win: Horgan

 

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  1. Murray Abraham, The White Lotus

Nicholas Braun, Succession

Michael Imperioli, The White Lotus

Theo James, The White Lotus

Matthew Macfadyen, Succession

Alan Ruck, Succession

Will Sharpe, The White Lotus

Alexander Skarsgård, Succession

Will win: Macfadyen

Could win: Skarsgård

Should win: Macfadyen

 

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

J. Smith-Cameron, Succession

Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus

Elizabeth Debicki, The Crown

Meghann Fahy, The White Lotus

Sabrina Impacciatore, The White Lotus

Aubrey Plaza, The White Lotus

Rhea Seehorn, Better Call Saul

Simona Tabasco, The White Lotus

Will win: Coolidge

Could win: Seehorn

Should win: Impacciatore

 

Writing for a Drama Series

Beau Willimon, Andor (“One Way Out”)

Jesse Armstrong, Succession (“Connor’s Wedding”)

Gordon Smith, Better Call Saul (“Point and Shoot”)

Peter Gould, Better Call Saul (“Saul Gone”)

Sharon Horgan, Dave Finkel, and Brett Baer, Bad Sisters (“The Prick”)

Craig Mazin, The Last of Us (“Long, Long Time”)

Mike White, The White Lotus (“Arrivederci”)

Will win: Armstrong

Could win: Mazin

Should win: Armstrong

 

Directing for a Drama Series

Benjamin Caron, Andor (“Rix Road”)

Peter Hoar, The Last of Us (“Long, Long Time”)

Mark Mylod, Succession (“Connor’s Wedding”)

Andrij Parekh, Succession (“America Decides”)

Lorene Scafaria, Succession (“Living+”)

Dearbhla Walsh, Bad Sisters (“The Prick”)

Mike White, The White Lotus (“Arrivederci”)

Will win: Mylod

Could win: Hoar

Should win: Mylod

 

Outstanding Comedy Series

Abbott Elementary

Barry

The Bear

Jury Duty

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Only Murders in the Building

Ted Lasso

Wednesday

Will win: The Bear

Could win: Abbott Elementary

Should win: Abbott Elementary

 

Actor in a Comedy Series

Bill Hader, Barry

Jason Segel, Shrinking

Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building

Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso

Jeremy Allen White, The Bear

Will win: White

Could win: Sudeikis

Should win: Short

 

Actress in a Comedy Series

Christina Applegate, Dead to Me

Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary

Natasha Lyonne, Poker Face

Jenna Ortega, Wednesday

Will win: Brunson

Could win: Applegate

Should win: Lyonne

 

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Carrigan, Barry

Phil Dunster, Ted Lasso

Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso

James Marsden, Jury Duty

Ebon Moss-Bachrach, The Bear

Tyler James Williams, Abbott Elementary

Henry Winkler, Barry

Will win: Moss-Bachrach

Could win: Goldstein

Should win: Marsden and Williams

 

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Ayo Edebiri, The Bear

Janelle James, Abbott Elementary

Sheryl Lee Ralph, Abbott Elementary

Juno Temple, Ted Lasso

Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso

Jessica Williams, Shrinking

Will win: Edebiri

Could win: Ralph

Should win: Waddingham

 

Writing for a Comedy Series

Bill Hader, Barry (“Wow”)

John Hoffman, Matteo Borghese, and Rob Turbovsky, Only Murders in the Building (“I Know Who Did It”)

Brendan Hunt, Joe Kelly, and Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso (“So Long, Farewell”)

Christopher Storer, The Bear (“System”)

Mekki Leeper, Jury Duty (“Ineffective Assistance”)

Chris Kelly and Sarah Schneider, The Other Two (“Cary & Brooke Go to an AIDS Play”)

Will win: Storer

Could win: Hunt, Kelly, and Sudeikis

Should win: Kelly and Schneider

 

Directing for a Comedy Series

Tim Burton, Wednesday (“Wednesday’s Child Is Full of Woe”)

Bill Hader, Barry (“Wow”)

Declan Lowney, Ted Lasso (“So Long, Farewell”)

Amy Sherman-Palladino, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (“Four Minutes”)

Christopher Storer, The Bear (“Review”)

Mary Lou Belli, The Ms. Pat Show (“Don’t Touch My Hair”)

Will win: Storer

Could win: Lowney

Should win: Belli

 

Outstanding Limited Series

Beef

Dahmer—Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story

Daisy Jones & the Six

 Fleishman Is in Trouble

Obi-Wan Kenobi

Will win: Beef

Could win: Daisy Jones & the Six

Should win: Beef

 

Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie

Taron Egerton, Black Bird

Kumail Nanjiani, Welcome to Chippendales

Evan Peters, Dahmer—Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story

Daniel Radcliffe, Weird: The Al Yankovic Story

Michael Shannon, George & Tammy

Steven Yeun, Beef

Will win: Yeun

Could win: Peters

Should win: Yeun

 

Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie

Lizzy Caplan, Fleishman Is in Trouble

Jessica Chastain, George & Tammy

Dominique Fishback, Swarm

Kathryn Hahn, Tiny Beautiful Things

Riley Keough, Daisy Jones & the Six

Ali Wong, Beef

Will win: Chastain

Could win: Wong

Should win: Fishback

 

Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie

Murray Bartlett, Welcome to Chippendales

Paul Walter Hauser, Black Bird

Richard Jenkins, Dahmer—Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story

Joseph Lee, Beef

Ray Liotta, Black Bird

Young Mazino, Beef

Jesse Plemons, Love & Death

Will win: Hauser

Could win: Mazino

Should win: Hauser

 

Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie

Annaleigh Ashford, Welcome to Chippendales

Maria Bello, Beef

Claire Danes, Fleishman Is in Trouble

Juliette Lewis, Welcome to Chippendales

Camila Morrone, Daisy Jones & the Six

Niecy Nash-Betts, Dahmer—Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story

Merritt Wever, Tiny Beautiful Things

Will win: Nash-Betts

Could win: Danes

Should win: Danes

 

Writing for a Limited Series or TV Movie

Lee Sung Jin, Beef (“The Birds Don’t Sing, They Screech in Pain”)

Joel Kim Booster, Fire Island

Taffy Brodesser-Akner, Fleishman Is in Trouble (“Me-Time”)

Patrick Aison and Dan Trachtenberg, Prey

Janine Nabers and Donald Glover, Swarm (“Stung”)

Eric Appel and “Weird Al” Yankovic, Weird: The Al Yankovic Story

Will win:  Jin

Could win: Booster

Should win: Jin

 

Directing for a Limited Series

Paris Barclay, Dahmer—Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (“Silenced”)

Carl Franklin, Dahmer—Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (“Bad Meat”)

Dan Trachtenberg, Prey

Valerie Faris and Jonathan Dayton, Fleishman Is in Trouble (“Me-Time”)

Jake Schreier, Beef (“The Great Fabricator”)

Lee Sung Jin, Beef (“Figures of Light”)

Will win:  Jin

Could win: Schreier

Should win: Jin

 

Reality Competition Program

The Amazing Race

RuPaul’s Drag Race

Survivor

Top Chef

The Voice

Will win: RuPaul’s Drag Race

Could win: Survivor

Should win: Survivor

 

Variety Scripted Series

A Black Lady Sketch Show

 

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

Saturday Night Live

Will win: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

Could win: Saturday Night Live

Should win: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

 

Talk Series

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah

Jimmy Kimmel Live!

Late Night With Seth Meyers

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

The Problem With Jon Stewart

Will win: The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

Could win: The Daily Show With Trevor Noah

Should win: Late Night With Seth Meyers